careers-bg

MBCA Wins Club

The Missouri Basketball Coaches Association celebrates the accomplishments of some of the finest coaches in the nation.  

We would like to recognize those coaches who have achieved success through longevity and victory in their sport.  Although we coaches realize that “wins” alone do not measure success, it is a quantitative way that the association can give recognition to those coaches who have established “winning” traditions at the high school’s at which they have coached.

 

400 Victory Coaches

Coach's Name Wins Losses Coached at
Jack L. Roberts 499 248 Glendale, Camdenton
Steven Goodwin 499 168 Sacred Heart, Linn
Herm Meyer 497 175 Lutheran South
Randy Carter 492 393 Jennings, Ft. Zumwalt 
Robert Wilhoit 491 198 Troy, Clopton, Elsberry
Les Jackson 489 338 Grundy County (boys)
Craig Parrack 489   Mack's Creek, Climax, Wheatland
Dan Owens 488 120 Mercer (girls)
Brad Gaines 487 303 Ray-Pec, Oak Grove
Bobby McCormack 487 304 Priory, CBC, Ladue
Dennis Humphrey 481 164 Salisbury
Bill Kackley 478   East Central JC (W)
Preston Thomas 477 309 Cardinal Ritter, St. Louis Community College
Mike Kuwitzky 477 247 Maryville
Steve Scholfield 476 270 Dixon, Iberia, West County
Mike Elliott 475 351

Odessa, Lakeland, Maysville, Clinton, Kirksville, Macon

Bill Presley 475 208 Diamond B/G, Carthage, Crowder College
Brad Oyler 474 222 Blue Springs South (girls), Savannah (g), Polo
Ron Cook 473 147 Jackson G, Scott County Central G
Glen McDonald 472 302 O'Hara, Lee's Summit, Pembroke Hill
Erv Liemer 467 286

Parkway Central, Priory, Burroughs, Lutheran C, Brentwood, Bismarck

Steve Boeh 465 302 Bowling Green, Steelville, Sullivan, Hannibal, Cuba, Atchison KS
Skip Brock 462 372 Carl Junction, Mt. Vernon, Camdenton
Jerry Songer 459 189 Corning Ark, Sparta, Stoutland
Ted Young 458 214 Marionville
Steve Wilcutt 456 292 John Burroughs
Andy Anderson 456 220 Canton, Warsaw IL, Keokuk Cardinal Stritch IA
Bill Goodin 455 266 Princeton
Rick Kirby 451 224 Parkway Central
Tonya Mirts 450 129 Hickman
Larry Jansen 446 123 Lee's Summit (G)
Julie Matheny 446 189 St. Joseph's Academy (girls)
Kris Flood 442 153 Republic
Duane Hiler 433 138 Mountain Grove
Zane Tanner 430 213 Oak Park (g), Kearney, West Platte
Brent Kell 428 307 Houston (G)
Tonya Robertson 426 395 McAuley, Russellville, Cassville, Billings, King City, Diamond, Bronaugh
Ken Jett 426   Silex, Carrollton, Stet
Kelvin Lee 426 220 U City, St. Mary's, Miller Career, Chaminade
Brett Goodwin 424 364 Benton
Bill Friedel 422 223 Ft. Zumwalt South, JFK
John Thompson 421 198 Jefferson City (Girls), Macon (Boys)
Bill Martin 421 207 North County
Tim Moore 418 228 Webster Groves, Althoff, Country Day, West Platte
Brad Shorter 414 116 Carl Junction (girls)
Joel Easter 412 400 Mountain Grove
Brent Colley 412 304 Willow Springs
Ernie Haag 411 314 Stover (girls)
Brad Smith 410 266 Lawson
Randy Reed 409 181 Cardinal Ritter, SLCC, McCluer North
Randy Draper 409 241 Grain Valley, Madison, Camdenton
Randy Farris 406 370 Central Academy of Excellence
Tom Ward 406 252 Otterville, Cole Camp, Highland
John Vanleer 405 313 Pacific
Tony Wilson 404 192 Strafford, Hartville, Forsyth, Sparta
Mike Scott 401 190 McAuley, Stoutland, St. James, Gideon
Jay Farris 400 230 Westran, Southern Boone, St. James, Eldorado Springs