careers-bg

MBCA Wins Club

The Missouri Basketball Coaches Association celebrates the accomplishments of some of the finest coaches in the nation.  

We would like to recognize those coaches who have achieved success through longevity and victory in their sport.  Although we coaches realize that “wins” alone do not measure success, it is a quantitative way that the association can give recognition to those coaches who have established “winning” traditions at the high school’s at which they have coached.

 

300 Victory Coaches

Coach's Name Wins Losses Coached at
 Pete McBride 399 236 Eminence
Chris Pilz 391  

Waynesville, UMSL, Hazelwood Central, Salem

Bryce Kemper 391 131 Mid-Buchanan, King City
Sean Williamson 389 220

Glendale, Willard, Conway

Bill Sodemann 389 221

Parkway West, Crossroads

Emmet Hanick 386 211 SLUH (1955-78)
David Brewer 386   Ozark (girls)
Jerry Boeckman 385 363

Vianney (1967-1995)

Mick Crop 385 130 Glasgow
Scott Floyd 381 280

Warsaw, Boonville, Westran, Mexico, N Callaway

Steve Burk 380 188

Jackson, Francis Howell

Dusty Dinkins 378 97 South Iron
Michael Slater 377 167

Whitfield (girls), Nerinx Hall

James Alsup 375 220 Eureka (girls)
Darrin Scott 372 239 Jackson
Ron Lebel 372  

California, Montgomery County

Denny Hunt 370 270

Springfield Catholic, Fair Play, Hartville

Jeff Cope 368 212 Conway
Steve McFarland 368 212

Farmington(g), Potosi, Parma

Dale Bergman 367 113

DeSmet (1982-1997)

Dennis Cornish 366 128 Lockwood
Don Mauer 366 314

MICDS, SLUH, Cape Notre Dame, St. Vincent)

Mark Fisher 366 253

Greenwood, Owensville

Roger Nimmo 364 103 Clark County
Wade Sorenson 360   Brashear
Dave Gerdeman 358 228 Wright City
Todd Anderson 357 170 Hermann (girls)
Steve Combs 353 267 Harrisburg 
Rory Henry 352 101

Walnut Grove (girls)

Tyke Yates 351 155

Webster Groves(1957-65), Elvins(1945-56)

Darren Smith 344 104 Chillicothe (G)
Gary Belcher 340 224

Benton, Kearney, Warrensburg, Lathrop

Matt Pitts 339 147 Thayer
Grant Young 339 239 Washington, Wheatland, Purdy, Union
Kirk Mueller 338 168

Lutheran North (1983-2000)

Jill Nagel 336 91

Rock Bridge (girls)

Bill Theole 334  

Pacific (g), Lindbergh (girls)

Thomas Williams 333 238

Parkway South(G), U City(G), Crossroads

Dan Schnell 333   Cole Camp 
Jeni Hopkins 332 206

Hillcrest (G), Greenwood(G)

Joe Shoemaker 331 130 Oran
Jerry Armstrong 329 195

Mansfield, Trenton, King City, Richmond

Les Jackson 326 248

Grundy County (girls)

Bobby Sangster 325 113 California (girls)
Corey Frazier 324 190

John Burroughs, Maplewood

Cori Elms 324 195

East Buchanan (girls)

Bud Nelson 319 213

Odessa(G), Holden, Ex Springs(G), Lathrop(G), Park Hill South, Kirksville

Mike Pratt 318 199 Parkway West 
Ryan Madison 317  

Capital City, Bolivar, Lafayette (St. Joseph) girls

Eddie Ryan 314 122 Pembroke Hill
Mike Potsou 314 198

Whitfield, Clayton

Mike Keltner 311 181 Glendale
Kevin Walsh 310 238 Vianney
Bill Gunn 306 244

Kirkwood, NW, Hillsboro, Cuba

Dale Miller 305 152 Clopton
Scott Small 305 137 MICDS (girls)
Monte Pitsch 304   St. Paul Lutheran
Craig Kennedy 302 307

Eureka (1992-2014)

Tyler Petersen 301  

South Nodaway, Jefferson (girls)

Gerry Boehm 300 225 Francis Howell