careers-bg

MBCA Wins Club

The Missouri Basketball Coaches Association celebrates the accomplishments of some of the finest coaches in the nation.  

We would like to recognize those coaches who have achieved success through longevity and victory in their sport.  Although we coaches realize that “wins” alone do not measure success, it is a quantitative way that the association can give recognition to those coaches who have established “winning” traditions at the high school’s at which they have coached.

 

200 Victory Coaches

Coach's Name Wins Losses Coached at
Andrew Jahnsen 295 160 Southern Boone
Michael Schieber 294 128 Lee's Summit West
Dana Hansen 293 86 Tina-Avalon, Rock Bridge, Harrisburg (girls)
Derek Petty 293 170 Mound City (girls), Pattonsburg, Union Star
Matt Hixenbaugh 291 190 MICDS, Winter Park FL 
Chris Neff 291 150 Staley, Lafayette (St. Joe), Holt
Jason Merkel 289 141 Sullivan (girls)
Erwin Claggett 289 164 SLUH, McCluer
Bob Steiner 284 147

DeSmet (1998-08) Chaminade (1995-97), Country Day(84)

Jaryt Hunziker 282   Boonville (girls)
Rolla Herbert 278 235 St. Pius, Herculaneum, Crystal City
Charles Glotta 277 254 Ft. Zumwalt North,
Wade Bouslog 277 182 Duchesne
Ben Smith 275 173 St. James
Monica Tritz 274 51 Kirkwood, Ft. Zumwalt West
Brennan Scanlon 274   Oak Park
Jim Radtke 273 314 Parkway South (77 - 99)
Chris Nimmo 273   Warrensburg
Ben McCollum 272 76 Northwest Missouri State
Lisa Glenn 271 173 Lawson
Chad Allen 271 103 Dexter (girls)
Josh Martin 267 71 Hazelwood Central
Dick Rippee 267 101 Bentonville, Kickapoo, Parkview
Chris Parsons 267 127 Palmyra
Steve Guffey 263   Newburg (girls)
Nick Groomer 263 139 Nodaway Holt, Stanberry
Daniel Johnson 262 129 Hillsboro, Crystal City, West County
Jim Pendergrass 262 91 Kickapoo (g)
Bill Brown 262   Lebanon, Parkview, Richland
Rick Luna 262 124 Dora
Dustin Larsen 261 164 Marshfield (g), Springfield Catholic (b,g), Joplin
Dino McKinney 260   Sullivan, St. Clair
Brett Reed 260 64 Hartville
Nic Zenker 256 202 Cairo, Jefferson R-7
Brent Burke 253 168 Gilman City/Gallatin
Gerald Jones 253 313 Transportation & Law
Kevin Jermain 249   Richmond
Steve Rissler 248 99 Licking(g), SW Washburn, Weaubleau, Macks Creek
Craig Campbell 243 97 Crane
Altonio Irons 243 77 Vashon
Josh Buffington 240 142 Helias
Chad Jones 240   Park Hill South
Mike Ray 239   Mt. Vernon
Jimmy Cain 236 173 Blue Springs South
Larry Anders 236   Francis Howell Central
Nick Traxler 231   Oakville
Brian Upton 226 70 Trenton
Justin Callahan 224 134 Saxony Lutheran, Farmington
Brandon Weiss 224   Verona (G), Seymour (girls)
Jeff Martin 223   Fayette (girls)
Jim Vaughn 221 150 Kennett (B,G), Twin Rivers (B)
Mark Anderson 221 125 Jefferson City, Moberly, Knob Noster
Dana Stander 215   Springfield Catholic (girls)
Robby Hoegh 215 106 Bolivar
Stephanie Phillips 214 38 Kickapoo (G)
Chad Anderson 209 116 Ladue
Mitch Stevens 207 117 Parkway South (2006 - 17)
Mark Miller 202 124 Rolla