careers-bg

MBCA Wins Club

The Missouri Basketball Coaches Association celebrates the accomplishments of some of the finest coaches in the nation.  

We would like to recognize those coaches who have achieved success through longevity and victory in their sport.  Although we coaches realize that “wins” alone do not measure success, it is a quantitative way that the association can give recognition to those coaches who have established “winning” traditions at the high school’s at which they have coached.

 

100 Victory Coaches

Coach's Name Wins Losses Coached at
Matt Street 196 112 Pierce City
Rick Foster 193 155 St. Charles
Brad Shockley 193   Cabool
Tim Brown 190 91 Republic, Fair Grove
Jason Culpepper 181 53 Tipton (girls)
Shawn Erickson 178 109 Festus, Belle
Jason Horn 177 191 Webb City, Neosho, Southwest
Beau Swopes 177 59 El Dorado Springs
Troy Resler 177 45 Kearney (G)
Ryan Meyers 176 104 Troy (2007 - 2016)
Kelly Thames 172 165 Pattonville, Trinity
Steve Ray 170   Carthage
Noah Simpson 170 62 Liberty
Jason Ollison 170 193

Versailles, St. Elizabeth, Stover, Green Ridge, Warsaw

Thomas Kirkland 170 146 Schuyler County, South Nodaway
Zac McVey 167 155 North County, Granview (Hillsbor) girls
Chris McCabe 166 112 William Jewell U, Liberty North
Shad Nichols 164 83 Principia (g)
Kevin Williams 163   Saxony Lutheran
Joel Braden 161 100 Lamar
Frank Bennett 159 40 Chaminade
Scott Allen 157 66 Lafayette
Shane Stocks 156 142

Adair County, Miller Co, Otterville, NW Mendon, Craig

Brock Edris 156 92 Monroe City
Brittanyn Matlock 156 155 Waynesville (g)
Robert Stein 151   Woodland (girls)
Chris Asmus 149 59 Advance
Drew Nier 147 44 Meadville, Stet
Josh Wilson 144 209 Ft. Osage
Mark Dannenmueller 142 123 Scott City
Seth Collins 140   Steelville (girls)
Staci Caffey 139   Camdenton (girls)
Bob Fenzel 137 57 St. Pius X (KC) girls
Josh Vinyard 135 151 Hermann (boys)
Nick Walls 134 149 Chaffee, Gainesville, Bourbon, Orchard Farm
Kevin Thomas 134 119 Smith Cotton, State Fair CC
Garrett Thomas 132 58 Paris
Barry Yocom 132 155 Reeds Spring, East Newton
Landon Cornish 131   Parkview
Kyle Deweese 130 175 Timberland
John Leach 130 141 Chamois
Dalton Armontrout 130 74 Madison (B), Prairie Home (girls)
Lawrence Graves 130 59 South Iron (girls)
Trevyor Fisher 129 44 Republic
Derrick Branstetter 129 102 Louisiana
Jon Bishop 128   Higbee
Josh Govreau 128   Chaffee 
Julie Bothwell 127 77 Southwest Livingston Co
Kevin Poelker 126 98 DeSmet (2009-16)
John Wright 126 136 Parkway West
Rob Heitman 125 72 Hogan Prep
Jason Luttrell 120   Winona, Ellington
Adam Thornhill 119 92 Aurora, Lebanon, Conway, Seymour
Shaun Bruto 117 22 Adrian (girls)
Jeff McCaw 116 91 Trinity, Aquinas-Mercy
Ethan Evans 115 87 Oran (girls)
Matt Miller 115 68 North Calloway (boys, girls (3)
Zach Summers 114 87 Knox County
Jessica Crawford 113 170 Lee's Summit (girls)
Blair Scanlon 111 49 California, Linn
Blake Little 110   Lee's Summit
Grant Berendt 109 54 Mt. Vernon, Nevada
Tanner Burton 109   Higbee (girls)
Jay Allen 109   Otterville (G), Russellville
Cory Schultz 107 28 Scotland County (girls)
Jeff Horner 107 50 Truman State, West Des Moines IA, 
Joe Nicholson 106 82 Hermitage
Shaun Gray 106   Nevada
Dusty Weiskoph 104   Ft. Zumwalt North, Union (girls)
Del Morley 103 16 North Andrew
Chris Miller 102 168 St. Pius X (Festus), Grandview, 
Jon Clark 100   WG, Rolla, St. James
Casey Korn 100   Summit, St. Clair, Calamus-Wheatland IA